Presidential Primary: APC Releases List Of Sub-Committee Chairmen

Date:

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has released the list of chairmen of sub-committees for it’s Presidential Primary election billed for June 6, 2022.

Felix Morka, National Publicity Secretary of the party made the disclosure in a statement on Wednesday.

The list include:
1. Budget – H.E. Muhammad Inuwa Yahaya, Governor of Gombe State

Co-Chair: Minister of Finance, Hajiya Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed

2. Finance and Logistics – H.E. Babajide Sanwo-Olu, Governor of Lagos State

3. Accreditation and Decoration – H.E. Prince Dapo Abiodun, Governor of Ogun State

4. Security and Compliance – H.E. Rotimi Akeredolu, Governor of Ondo State

Co-Chair: Gen. Abdulrahman Bello Dambazau (Rtd.), former Minister of Interior

5. Election Planning – H.E. Abubakar Atiku Bagudu, Governor of Kebbi State

Co-Chair: H.E. Hope Uzodinma, Governor of Imo State

6. Transportation – H.E. (Dr.) Abdullahi Umar Ganduje, Governor of Kano State

Deputy: Dr. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu, Minister of State for the Federal Capital Territory

7. Accommodation – H.E. Babagana Umara Zulum, Governor of Borno State

Co-Chair: H.E. Gboyega Oyetola, Governor of Osun State

8. Media and Publicity- H.E. Abdullahi Sule, Governor of Nasarawa State

9. Medicals – Dr. Chris Ngige, Minister of Labour and Employment

Co-Chair: Prof. Isaac Folorunso Adewole, former Minister of Health

10. Legal: Abubakar Malami SAN, Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice

11. Venue and Site Servicing: H.E. Bello Muhammad Matawalle, Governor of Zamfara State

Co-Chair: Mohammed Musa Bello, Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

12. Election Appeal – H.E. Mai Mala Buni, Governor of Yobe State

13. Hospitality and Welfare – H.E. Simon Lalong, Governor of Plateau State

Co-Chair: Hajiya Sadiya Umar Farouq, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

14. Protocols –  H.E. Aminu Bello Masari, Governor of Katsina State

15. Digital Communications – H.E. AbdulRahman AbdulRazaq, Governor of Kwara State

16. Pre-Convention/Management/ Rapporteur – H.E. Mallam Nasir Ahmad el-Rufai, Governor of Kaduna State

Deputy: Dame Pauline Tallen, Minister of Women Affairs

17. Presidential Screening Appeal – H.E. Abubakar Sani Bello, Governor of Niger State

Co-Chair: Rt. Hon. Ahmed Idris Wase, Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives

18. Accreditation of Diplomats – H.E. Ovie Omo-Agege, Deputy President of the Senate

Co-Chair: Geoffrey  Onyeama, Minister for Foreign Affairs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Benue youths, masquerades protest molestation of innocent citizens by Ado council boss

Youths in Ado Local Government Area of Benue State...

Soludo Threatens To Deface Posters Of Obi, Others

Anambra Governor Chukwuma Soludo has given presidential candidate of...

James Oche: When a thug is in power

By Jon Unogwu "When the righteous are in authority, the...

Nigerian Youth Achievers Award nominates Ajoke Akintunde as Woman of the Year

The organizers of Nigerian Youth Achievers Award has nominated...